Collection and Enforcement Administration (CEA) FAQs
[…] An individual is a resident of the District if the individual is domiciled within the District at any time during the taxable year. DC Official Code, 2001 Ed. §47-1801.04(17).
Who is required to file?
Please see the provision(s) of § 47-1805.02(1) of the DC Official Code and § 47-1801.04(17).
What financial instruments are not taxable for the purpose of filing individual income tax?
Section 47-1803.02(2) of the DC Official Code lists the items that shall be excluded from the computation of District gross income; among which are “… interest and dividend income on obligations or securities of the United States, or its agencies or instrumentalities, to the extent that this income is included in federal gross income.” D.C. Official Code, 2001 Ed. § 47-1803.02(2)(A).
Also, for the purpose of filing individual and fiduciary income taxes, municipal bonds interest are not taxable.
Please refer to the above-referenced Code section for a complete listing of all items excluded from gross income.